Data Privacy Statement Concerning our Website

We are delighted at your interest in our company. Data protection is of particularly high priority for the Management of KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH.

In principle, it is possible to use KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH's Internet sites without providing any personal data. However, if a data subject wishes to make use of any particular services of our company via our website, personal data may need to be processed. If it is necessary to process personal data, this will take place on the basis of Article 6 (I) a) and b) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The processing of personal data, e.g. the name, address, email address or telephone number of a data subject, will always take place in line with the General Data Protection Regulation and in conformity with the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz [German Federal Data Protection Act]. By means of this Data Privacy Statement, our company wishes to inform the general public of the type, scope and purpose of the personal data that we collect, use and process. Furthermore, this Data Privacy Statement informs data subjects of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller responsible for the processing, KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is protected as fully as possible. However, as Internet-based data transfers may, in principle, contain security vulnerabilities, absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to also provide us with personal data via alternative channels, for example by telephone.

1. Name and Address of the Controller Responsible for the Processing

The controller within the meaning of the General Data Processing Regulation, the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz and other provisions relating to data protection law is:

KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH
Löbtauer Straße 45
01159 Dresden
Tel.:  +49 (0) 351 / 49 99-0
Fax.:  +49 (0) 351 / 49 99-233
Email: kwd@kupplungswerk-dresden.de
Web: http://www.kupplungswerk-dresden.de

2. Contacting the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions or complaints, you may at any time contact our data protection officer in writing (including email), email address: datenschutz@kupplungswerk-dresden.de. Furthermore, you may contact a supervisory authority competent for data protection. The supervisory authority competent for KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH is the Saxon data protection officer. Information can be found at https://www.saechsdsb.de.


3. Collection of General Data and Information

KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH's website collects a series of general data and information every time a data subject or an automated system accesses the website. This general data and information are stored in the server's log files. The following data and information may be collected: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of accessing the website, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information serving to protect against attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information, KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH will not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. Rather, this information is required in order to (1) correctly deliver the content of our website, (2) optimise the content of our website and the advertising relating thereto, (3) ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement agencies with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. Therefore, this anonymously collected data and information are evaluated by KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH for statistical purposes on the one hand and, on the other hand, with the aim of enhancing data protection and data security at our company, and ultimately for ensuring an optimum level of protection for the personal data that we process. The anonymous data in the server's log files is stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

4. Cookies

KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH's website uses cookies. Cookies are text files installed and stored on a computer system via an Internet browser.
Numerous Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet sites and servers can be attributed to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the data subject's individual browser from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognised and identified via the unique cookie ID.
By using cookies, KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH can provide the users of this website with services that are more user-friendly and would not be possible without the placement of cookies.
By means of a cookie, the information and offerings on our website can be optimised with the user in mind. As already mentioned, cookies enable us to recognise the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website.
The data subject may at any time prevent the placement of cookies through our website by correspondingly adjusting the Internet browser used, and thus permanently opt out of the placement of cookies. Furthermore, cookies already placed may at any time be deleted via an Internet browser or other software programmes. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the placement of cookies in the Internet browser used, our website's features may possibly not be fully usable.

5. Google Fonts

External fonts (Google Fonts) are used on these Internet sites. Google Fonts is a service from Google Inc. ("Google"). These web fonts are integrated by accessing a server, generally a Google server in the USA. As a result, information on which our of Internet sites you have visited will be transferred to the server. The IP address of the browser of the terminal device of the visitor to these Internet sites will also be stored by Google. Further information can be found in Google's Data Privacy Notice accessible here:
www.google.com/policies/privacy/
https://fonts.google.com/about

6. Google Maps Plugin

On our website, we use a plugin of the Internet service Google Maps. The operator of Google Maps is Google Inc., based in USA, CA 94043, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View. As a result of the use of Google Maps on our website, information on the use of this website as well as your IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and also be stored on this server. We have no knowledge of the precise content of the data transferred or of how Google uses this data. According to Google, the data is, in this context, not combined with information from other Google services, and no personal data is collected. However, Google may transfer the information to third parties. If you deactivate Javascript in your browser, you will prevent the execution of Google Maps. You will, however, then also be unable to use any map display on our website. By using our website, you agree to information being collected and processed by Google Inc. as described. Further information on the data privacy policy and the terms of use concerning Google Maps can be obtained here: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

7. Contact Options via the Website

As a result of statutory provisions, KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH's website contains details that enable prompt electronic contact with our company as well as direct communication with us, including a general address for so-called electronic mail (email address). If the controller responsible for the processing is contacted by a data subject by email or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the controller responsible for the processing will be stored for the purpose of processing or for contacting the data subject. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

8. Routine Erasure and Blocking of Personal Data

The controller responsible for the processing will process and store the data subject's personal data only for the period necessary for achieving the purpose of its storage, or insofar as this has been provided for by the European legislator of directives and regulations, or by another legislator, in laws or regulations that the controller responsible for the processing is subject to.

If the purpose of the storage ceases to exist, or a storage period prescribed by the European legislator of directives or regulations, or by another competent legislator, expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or erased in accordance with the statutory provisions.

9. Rights of the Data Subject

a) Right to confirmation
Every data subject will have the right, granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations, to demand from the controller responsible for the processing confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her is being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to confirmation, he/she may at any time contact our data protection officer or another employee of the controller responsible for the processing.

b) Right of access
Every data subject whose personal data is being processed will have the right, granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations, to demand at any time from the controller responsible for the processing free information about his/her personal data stored, and a copy of this information.
Furthermore, the data subject will have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject will, furthermore, have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to such transfer.
If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he/she may at any time contact our data protection officer.

c) Right to rectification
Every data subject whose personal data is being processed will have the right, granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations, to demand that inaccurate personal data concerning him/her be rectified without delay. With due regard being given to the purposes of the processing, the data subject will, furthermore, have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, also by providing a supplementary statement.
If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he/she may at any time contact our data protection officer.

d) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
Every data subject whose personal data is being processed will have the right, granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations, to demand that the controller erase, without delay, the personal data concerning him/her insofar as one of the following grounds applies, and the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.
  • The data subject withdraws his/her consent on which the processing is based according to Article 6 (1) a) GDPR or Article 9 (2) a) GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject lodges an objection to the processing under Article 21 (1) GDPR, and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing under Article 21 (2) GDPR.
  • The personal data has been unlawfully processed.
  • The personal data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law that the controller is subject to.
  • The personal data has been collected in relation to an offer of information society services in accordance with Article 8 (1) GDPR.

If one of the aforementioned grounds applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of his/her personal data stored by KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH, he/she may at any time contact our data protection officer. The data protection officer will bring about that the erasure request is promptly complied with.

e) Right to restriction of processing
Every data subject whose personal data is being processed will have the right, granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations, to demand that the controller restrict the processing if one of the following prerequisites is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, in which case the processing will be restricted for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, and the data subject declines to have the personal data erased and requests instead that use of the personal data be restricted.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs the personal data for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.
  • The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing under Article 21 (1) GDPR, and it has not yet been established whether the controller's legitimate reasons outweigh those of the data subject.
    If one of the aforementioned prerequisites is met, and a data subject wishes to request that the personal data stored by KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH be restricted, he/she may at any time contact our data processing officer. The data protection officer will bring about the restriction of processing.

f) Right to data portability
Every data subject whose personal data is being processed will have the right, granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations, to receive, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, the personal data concerning him/her that has been provided to the controller by the data subject. Additionally, the data subject will have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data has been provided, insofar as the processing takes place on the basis of consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) a) GDPR or Article 9 (2) a) GDPR or on the basis of a contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) b) GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
Furthermore, in exercising his/her right to data portability under Article 20 (1) GDPR, the data subject will have the right to have his/her personal data transferred directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically feasible, and no rights or freedoms of others are adversely affected as a result thereof.
To assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact the data protection officer appointed by KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH.

g) Right to object
Every data subject whose personal data is being processed will have the right, granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations, to at any time object, on grounds relating to his/her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her that takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) e) or f) GDPR. This also applies to any profiling based on these provisions.
KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH will cease processing the personal data in the event of such objection, unless we can demonstrate that the reasons for the processing are compelling and legitimate and override the data subject's interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
To exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH's data protection officer.

h) Right to revoke consent under data protection law
Every data subject whose personal data is being processed will have the right, granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations, to at any time revoke his/her consent to the processing of personal data.
If the data subject wishes to assert his/her right to revoke consent, he/she may at any time contact our data protection officer for this purpose.

i) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
Every data subject will have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if the data subject is of the opinion that the processing of the personal data concerning him/her violates the GDPR. The supervisory authority competent for KWD Kupplungswerk Dresden GmbH is the Saxon data protection officer. Information can be found at https://www.saechsdsb.de.

14. Legal Basis for the Processing

Article 6 (I) a) GDPR serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. In cases where the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for supplying goods or for providing any other service or counter-performance, the processing is based on Article 6 (I) b) GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of enquiries relating to our products or services. In cases where our company is subject to a legal obligation under which processing of personal data is required, for example for the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 (I) c) GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case if, for example, a visitor were injured at our company, and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would thereupon have to be passed on to a doctor, a hospital or any other third party. The processing would then be based on Article 6 (I) d) GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6 (I) f) GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations not covered by any of the aforementioned legal grounds, provided that the processing is necessary for protecting a legitimate interest pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interest is outweighed by the interests or basic rights or basic freedoms of the data subject. In particular, we shall be permitted to carry out such processing operations on the grounds that they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. The European legislator has taken the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed to exist if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47, sentence 2 GDPR).

15. Period of Storage of Personal Data

The criterion used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After this period has expired, the corresponding data will be routinely erased insofar as it is no longer needed for the performance or initiation of a contract.

16. Statutory or Contractual Provisions Concerning the Provision of Personal Data; Necessity for the Conclusion of a Contract; the Data Subject's Obligation to Provide Personal Data; Possible Consequences of Non-provision

We hereby inform you that the provision of personal data is, in part, prescribed by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may arise from contractual provisions (e.g. details relating to the contractual partner). Sometimes, the conclusion of a contract may require that a data subject provide us with personal data that must be subsequently processed by us. For example, the data subject is obliged to provide us with personal data when our company concludes a contract with him/her.

Non-provision of personal data could result in the contract with the data subject failing to be concluded. Before personal data is provided by the data subject, he/she must contact our data protection officer. On a case-by-case basis, our data protection officer will explain to the data subject whether the provision of personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide personal data, and what the consequences of not providing personal data would be.